Bumpy results from Voluma lower face performed a week ago. (Photo)

Got two stringes of voluma lower face a week ago. Under certain lights i can see the filler, which seems lumpy. Dr said he used cross hatching technique. I did juvederm two yrs ago. Different dr. Not an issue. Is that because of the filler or the injector? How long will it take to dissolve it with hyaluronidase?

Doctor Answers 5

Bumpy results after Voluma

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs. I can see your areas of concern. I would first recommend waiting at least two additional weeks to allow for swelling resolution and filler softening.  This may improve your results sufficiently that you wish to maintain them.  If they are unfortunately still lumpy, you can have hyaluronidase injected to restore your pre-injection appearance.  I hope this helps.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Voluma lower face and lumps

Voluma is a product that can be dissolved with Hyaluronidase. Simply return to your treating physician and ask them to dissolve the product for you.  Please consult an expert for the best cosmetic results.  Best, Dr. Green

Too soon to judge

Since it's only been two weeks, I would advise you to wait another 2 weeks. The lumps that are visible on your photo could very easily resolve on their own. If not, then yes, you can have the Voluma dissolved. 

Kindly,

Kouros Azar

Kouros Azar, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Voluma and swelling

Swelling commonly occurs after Voluma injections.  I always tell my patients to wait 2-3 weeks after injections to evaluate the results.  Let your doctor know your concerns.  Good luck!

Jennifer Trent, MD, FAAD
Sarasota Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Swelling/Bruising/Lumpiness (early) from Fillers


Alim R. Devani, MD, FRCPC
Calgary Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
