I would like to know if my breast augmentation looks normal 5 weeks and 6 weeks post op? (Photos)

I would like to know if my breast augmentation look normal 5week and 6week post op

Doctor Answers 12

Do My Implants Look Normal 5-6 Weeks Post Breast Augmentation?

Kudos to you for finding what appears to be a very, very good Board Certified plastic surgeon.  There are several variables that you haven't told us about which would help your RealSelf plastic surgery experts in differentiating between really good and almost perfect: route of entry, above or below the muscle, anatomic or round implants.


That being said, the bottoms of your breasts look almost perfect.  Your arms are lifted, and therefore, in one picture the nipples look absolutely even and in the other picture, a little off probably due to positioning of arms.  Finally, the superior lateral portion of your upper breast is still swollen and probably lifted away from your chest wall.  This should settle within the next 6 weeks giving you an even more natural appearance to your breasts.

Breast Augmentation 5 weeks Post Op

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your recent breast augmentation!

You are still very early in the healing process and I believe your concern arises from how high your implants appear on the chest wall.  Your implants, which appear to be below the chest muscle or subpectoral, will settle over the next 2-3 months as your muscle and skin/tissue stretch to accommodate the additional volume of your implants and I believe you will ultimately be very happy with your result.

Your results are to be expected for just over a month out from surgery, but the best evaluation can only be conducted based upon a physical in-person exam.  Please follow up with your operating surgeon to discuss your concerns and for best follow up care.  I hope this helps!


Stephen T. Greenberg, MD
Woodbury Plastic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Breast augmentation 5 and 6 weeks post op

Thank you for the question and photos. Yes your result looks normal and very nice. 

It appears you have had the implants placed under your muscle and that's why they are high but will drop over the next few weeks. 

Congratulations you have a great result!

Dr. Khuthaila 


Dana Khuthaila, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

I would like to know if my breast augmentation looks normal 5 weeks and 6 weeks post op?

Yes, he result looks very good at 5-6 weeks.  Expect that the implants will drop more and push or project the nipple areola forward over the next 2-3 months.  Right now your result looks very good.

Breasts at 5 and 6 weeks

At five and six weeks post-op your breasts look nice. The implants do look a bit high and you have to give them 3-4 more months to settle in. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

I would like to know if my breast augmentation looks normal 5 weeks and 6 weeks post op?

Thank you for your question. Based on the pictures you look really good. Please follow instructions from your PS

Ven Erella, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

I would like to know if my breast augmentation looks normal 5 and 6 weeks postop?

Thank you for sharing your question and photograph and congratulations on your current results.  Your breasts look to be healing well with good implant position and symmetry which should only improve over the following several months as your tissues stretch and relax.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Breast augmentation looks normal?

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure. Based on photographs, your plastic surgeon has done a nice job for you and you have a very nice outcome thus far.  Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,448 reviews

I would like to know if my breast augmentation looks normal 5 weeks and 6 weeks post op?


Moneer Jaibaji, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Jaime S. Schwartz, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 80 reviews
