Is it possible to do a BBL at the same time as a breast augmentation w/ mastopexy?

I am not currently working, so have lots of time to recover. High pain tolerance.

Doctor Answers 9

Is it possible to do a BBL at the same time as a breast augmentation w/ mastopexy?

At my Practice i dont perform those two procedure at the same time.  

Remember when you do a BBL you cant lay on your back  at least two weeks , and when you do Breast Augmentation/ Breast Lift you cant lay on your front.  

It is always recommended to have a liposuction with transfer to your buttocks first as this guarantees more fat to be transferred than when it is combined with another procedure . As a surgeon is only allowed to take only about 1000cc of fat in a combo procedure instead of 4000cc in a single procedure, 6 months after will be a perfect time to have a Breast Augmentation/ Breast Lift.  


A "BBL" Brazilian butt lift harvest fat from areas ( Liposuction ) with the fat removed from the areas using your own fat it transfer to the buttocks and into the hips.The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy.  This is a safe and effective way to contour the lower body.


   The recommended BMI is less than 30. This is the recommendation of the American society of plastic surgery. The reason simply, is increased chance of complications. These include but limited to, pulmonary embolus, deep venous thrombosis, delayed wound healing and increase infection rate. 






Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 250 reviews

Is it possible to do a BBL at the same time as a breast augmentation w/ mastopexy?

Hello Dear, thank you so much for your questions.

Several procedures at the time of the plastic surgery is very common in our clinics, these procedures you mention can be done jointly depending on if your state of health in general are in good condition.

All this must be evaluated in a consultation in person with your board-certified plastic surgeon and determine which is best for your body at that time.

Hope to mhear from you soon, best wishes!!


Ramon Morales, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon

Is it possible to do a BBL at the same time as a breast augmentation w/ mastopexy?

You certainly can have both at the same time.  This is a common combination.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

BBL & BREAST AUG DONE AT THE SAME TIME...

It is possible to do both procedures at the same time, but it is important to ensure that your surgeon does this on a regular basis. You don't want to be under anesthesia for an unsafe amount of time, and these two procedures can each take several hours. Be sure to discuss this point during consultation.

BBL and Aug Pexy

Brazilian Butt Lifts and Breast Augmentation with Mastopexy can be performed at the same time. Both have specific recovery requirements (i.e. limiting strenuous activity, avoiding pressure on buttocks, etc). Of course, with a higher number of procedures the risk for certain complications including those related to anesthesia may increase. The upside includes single recovery time and fewer times undergoing general anesthesia. Furthermore, some of the fat used in the BBL could be used to improve breast shape and volume at time of mastopexy which may even forgo the need for implants. Whether this is possible varies based on the patient and goals. As always, please consult an experienced plastic surgeon who can tailor recommendation specific to you.

Nima (Nash) Naghshineh, MD
Beverly Hills Physician

BBL & BA

Thank you for your question.

It is possible to have these procedures done at once but you have to find a doctor willing to combine them during one procedure and be willing to follow their aftercare instructions as the recovery will be more intense than staging them. I generally stage these procedures simply because you will have to refrain from sitting/laying on your buttocks for at least 3 weeks after a BBL which means you would need to sleep on your stomach, which may not be optimal when just having a breast augmentation/lift. This reduces complications and provides for a more comfortable post-operative recovery. Best of luck.
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

BBL and breast aug/mastopexy

It is possible to do these surgeries together however your postoperative recovery is longer and more complication in terms of positioning restrictions. This question is best to discuss with your surgeon to determine what is best for you. There are risk and benefits to both and this question requires an agreement by both surgeon and patient to determine what is best in your particular situation. Good luck! 


Sejal M. Patel, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

BBL and breast lift

While it is technically possible, it might be difficult for your post-op in terms of positioning. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

BBL with Breast Aug - Not Advised

In most cases, I do not recommend having a Brazilian butt lift and a breast augmentation at the same time. The BBL recovery will require you to lay on your stomach - and while that is fine with some other procedures, such as a tummy tuck, it is not okay if you have just received breast implants as well.

Be sure to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options, including having the BBL and the breast augmentation in separate operative sessions.

Best wishes!

Ricardo L. Rodriguez, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 89 reviews
