Asian man concerning--septal cartilage graft for nasal tip (Photo)

I have done my septal cartilage graft for the nose tip and alar reduction about 4.5months ago in south Korea.I still not happy with the result.I'm not sure if my tip is still swollen (looks a lot bigger than before the surgery)or it's just the way it looks now.The doctor told me to be patient as time goes it will look betterThis is really bothering me; I don't know what to do and I'm kinda losing my faith on him.So can any doctors please give me some advice according the pics that i've attached.

Doctor Answers 5

I agree

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your doctor is right; complex rhinoplasties with grafting take longer than the usually long rhinoplasty recovery, and when the skin is think it may be even longer, you could be 1/3 of the postop recovery period.

So far things look like a good quality work.


Spain Plastic Surgeon

Open rhinoplasty, some advices:

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you very much for the questions.



Kind regards

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 372 reviews

Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. I agree with your surgeon in that it can take up to 12 months for the nose to heal. Many patients experience noticeable signs of improvement immediately after surgery and most patients find improvement after 3-4 months, however, it takes the nose a full 12 months to heal. Please remain patient and follow your surgeon's recovery guidelines so that you can revisit the appearance of your nose after 12 months. 

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 124 reviews

Asi

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi,

5 months post-op is a little early to assess results. However, its difficult to make a good assessment without examining your nose. If you still have doubts, you should get a second opinion from surgeon that performs ethnic  rhinoplasty. Unfortunately since your surgeon is in Korea, its not easy for you to visit him for a real evalution.

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 285 reviews

Rhinoplasty Recovery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You have not reached your final shape as the nose will continue to heal and reduce in size for up to a year. Once it does reach its final shape you may be more pleased with the appearance of your nose.

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
