How soon allergies manifest after contact to skin, or even blood during or after surgery? Read comments various scenarios.

I have once every 12-13 months elective cosmetic surgeries to my face and implants. I had breast implants over 50 days ago; however, I cannot determine whether intermittent swelling of my breasts at this stage could be caused by compounding medication in my system or blood exposure to latex [(gloves or OR materials, the implants themselves (Arion Labs)]. My symptoms are just swelling of the implants w/out skin texture or temperature changes, no fever nor rashes. thanks

Doctor Answers 1

Breast implants - still swelling almost 2 months after surgery

Thank you for asking about your breast implants.

  • There are no US FDA approved breast implants made by Arion labs.
  • I suggest you return to your surgeon for an examination, discussion and possibly and ultrasound to be sure there is no fluid or infection around your breasts.
  • I would also get a second opinion if in fact your surgeon used non-approved implants.

