How soon after TT can I go for round 2?

I am just about 6 weeks post op tummy tuck with muscle repair, Lipo and BBL. I would like to have a breast lift done as soon as possible. How soon should I be planning my round 2? I was thinking about 3 months post op. I have large breasts so I'm sure I will need a drain after my procedure. My suture line is fully closed but no completely healed of course.

Doctor Answers 4

Round 2

3 months should be adequate, provided you fell upto another procedure.

Close follow up with your plastic surgeon is recommended. 

How soon after TT can I go for round 2?

How long after a TT, BBL and Lipo  you can undergo a breast lift/reduction depends on the extent of your previous surgeries. I addition your blood count as well as your overall general health are considered. I  would say 3 months would be a good guide but, depending on the above, it may be done a bit sooner or later. You should consult with your previous PS. Good luck!

George Lefkovits, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Surgery Again?

Great Question! I recommend giving your body a full three months to heal before another surgery. Good luck!

Ed Breazeale, Jr., MD
Knoxville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Second stage surgery

In my opinion, I usually wait at least 3-6 months to make sure my patients are fully healed from the first and that their repeat blood counts are normal.  Best to discuss with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
