Is it advisable to take decongestants after fat transfer?

There is a lot of information about the possibility of vasoconstriction from smoking, but don't decongestants like Phenylephrine have the same risk?

Doctor Answers 2

Post Fat Transfer

Thank you for posting your question. Different physicians have different post-op instructions for their patients. Even though it depends on the sites where fat is obtained from and transferred to, fat transfer is a relatively small procedure. It should be fine to take decongestants. Best of luck.


Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Medication after fat transfer

Thank you for your question.

Fat transfer is a fairly quick and easy recovery, it is not a procedure where you are making big incisions or undermining large skin flaps. It is safe to take decongestants after you have fat transfer. 

Francis Johns, MD
Greensburg Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
