5 weeks post gynecomastia surgery. Is this swelling causing nipple indentation? (Photo)

Can feel indent, although early I don't see this getting much better. Seriously worried.

Doctor Answers 3

Nipple Indentation & Swelling 5 Weeks Post Op





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia and sleep position

It does look a bit depressed. It may change  a bit with time.  Best to follow with your surgeon. If it remains indented, sometimes small amounts of fat may be used to slightly lift it out.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

5 weeks post gynecomastia surgery. Is this swelling causing nipple indentation?

Although your concerns are understandable, online consultants will not be your best resource here. Your plastic surgeon, who knows exactly what was done and has the benefit of in-person evaluation, will be the best person to evaluate, suggest treatment, and/or provide you with meaningful reassurance. Best wishes.
