4 weeks post gynecomastia surgery, right chest smaller than left, is that normal at this time? (Photo)

I had my surgery 4 weeks ago, I understand its too early to tell the final result, but my right chest shaping nicely, on the other hand, my left check feels little bigger (under areola area). Also I have scare tissue under each areola, the left one is kinda bigger than the right, could this be the case? also my nipple are always hard, is it because of the scar tissue I imagine? I massage, them daily, use roller just in case of liquid buit up

Doctor Answers 3

Male breast reduction

At 4 weeks you will still have significant swelling.  It is advisable to wait a full 6 months before making any definitive assessments.  You photos suggest you have a nice result.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Healing & Assymetry After Gynecomastia Surgery



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

4 weeks post gynecomastia surgery

Some asymmetry is normal and each side can heal differently.  It will likely get better with time.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
