4/26/16; liposuction feeling great. Should I look like this? (Photo)

Still using my garment my stomach at time's becomes unbearable because of the itching. Also at 8 weeks should I look like this please see (photo)

Doctor Answers 5

Liposuction - not happy at 2 months

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • You are still swollen two months after surgery.
  • If you are concerned, please see you plastic surgeon and review your before/after photos to discuss your result and to see your improvement so far.
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Liposuction Postop

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I appreciate your concern, but it is still too early to be concerned about need for revision. It usually takes 6 months for complete resolution of swelling and skin shrinkage after liposuction. Try moisturizer for itching. Good luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Liposuction question

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I'm not sure which area of your body (stomach, thighs or both) you had liposuction performed on. How you look now depends on what your starting point was and how the procedure was performed. Consider posting before photos and being more specific so that we may answer your question. 

Liposuction at 8 weeks

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is hard to comment without seeing pre surgery photos. Best to post side by side pre and post to get an idea. i will say that at 2 months you are still healing.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Post-liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Everyone has a different healing pattern and, for some patients, swelling takes a considerable length of time to dissipate.  Without seeing pre-op photos, it's impossible to tell whether you had abdominal laxity to begin with such that liposuction was/was not the procedure of choice.  Consult with your surgeon to discuss your concerns. Best wishes.
