31 year old, 2 kids, wanting to get my stomach back! What would be best for me? (Photo)

I just had a baby 3months ago and feel SO ready to get my body back with some help. I want to know if I can get lipo with a bbl? I've heard scary stories about tummy tuck so I am trying to stay away from that BUT if that's the best way to go I do have a open mind too. Please help and let me know what would be best for me thank you.

Doctor Answers 6

"Stomach back" tummy tuck vs. liposuction

Congrats!  Timing after pregnancy for surgery is usually 3-6 months minimum; want time for weight loss and the skin to tighten.   Examination helps determine one's best options.  If there is just excess fat and good skin quality, liposuction alone or with BBL.  Lots of loose skin or muscle weakness/ separation is usually addressed with abdominoplasty/ tummy tuck.

What would be best for you?


Tummy tuck

A tummy tuck would be the best to give you a flatter more refined tummy. This can be done with a low scar and minimal down time.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Tummy recovery

The photos are a bit dark so it is hard to say. It is too soon at three months to have anything done.  You should wait at least 6 months before considering surgery. If you are not planning to have more children and your skin is very loose then perhaps a tummy tuck might be reasonable.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Tummy tuck versus liposuction

Congrats on the new addition to your family! In regards to your question really the best way to answer it would be to see a plastic surgeon in your area. They can evaluate you in person to determine if you are a candidate for liposuction/BBL/Tummy tuck. It's hard to see on the photos how much loose skin you have and how mobile it would be. If the skin is very loose then a formal tummy tuck might be a better operation for you. You are still only 3 months post delivery. Your body will continue to change over the next several months. Most surgeons will want you to be wait before considering any surgical procedure at this time. 

Regards, 

Surjit S. Rai, MD

Dallas Plastic Surgeon 

Surjit S. Rai, MD
Dallas Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

31 year old, 2 kids, wanting to get my stomach back! What would be best for me? (Photo)



A "BBL" Brazilian butt lift harvest fat from areas ( Liposuction ) with the fat removed from the areas using your own fat it transfer to the buttocks and into the hips.The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy. This is a safe and effective way to contour the lower body



Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 250 reviews
