3 weeks post op - is it possible during the healing process to experience increased asymmetry? (photos)

I had a breast augmentation 3 weeks ago, using 325cc implants in both breasts. I had slight asymmetry pre-surgery, but my surgeon did not think it necessary to use a different size implant in each breast to address this, as the difference was slight. However, as I heal, the asymmetry seems more obvious than it did prior to surgery. It also appears that this asymmetry is not improving, but actually worsening (it wasn't so obvious at 2 weeks post op, for instance). Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 4

Drop & Fluff

Yes, when breast volume is a little different between sides, which is common, there will be different degrees of pressure in each breast. They may swell differently and settle at different rates. I recommend that you let your Plastic Surgeon know about any concerning changes, otherwise try to wait until 6 months post op to evaluate your results.
All the best

3 weeks post op - is it possible during the healing process to experience increased asymmetry?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews


Asymmetry after augmentation is not uncommon. Minor asymmetries before augmentation appear more significant, or magnified, on the augmented breast. I do see some asymmetry, but you are very early in your recovery. I would go in for a check up with your plastic surgeon and voice your concerns.

Asaf Yalif, MD
Roswell Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You are still very early in the healing process. It takes 4-6 months for swelling to subside and the implants to adjust to the pocket. No two sides heal alike. One side may drop faster or the swelling subside quicker.

Deborah Sillins, MD
Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
