Is 280g enough of a breast reduction to make a difference in comfort and appearance?

I just had a breast reduction 1 week ago & am feeling discouraged with the results. I am petite: I wanted to go down to a 28DD (equiv. to a 32C) from a 28G (equiv. to 32F). When I held some of my old 28F bras up to my chest, I was dismayed to see the cups actually fit! That would be 2 sizes larger than I asked for and barely smaller than where I started. I have had the drains in for about a week, so I doubt there could be THAT much swelling. I'm very worried that I made a mistake.

Doctor Answers 4

1 week post op, some advices:

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us. 
1 week after Breast Reduction, it's not time enough to express a valid opinion of results.
Finally, I recommend you always use a therapeutic bra.
Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.- 


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 305 reviews


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I appreciate your question.



Best of luck!    

Dr. Schwartz 

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon 

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Is 280g enough of a breast reduction to make a difference in comfort and appearance?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Congratulations on having undergone the breast reduction procedure. This is one of the most patient pleasing operation we perform.  You should be aware that a significant percentage of patients at your stage of recovery will feel that they are too big or too small. I routinely ask my patients to wait at least 3-6 months before evaluating the end results of the breast surgery. This waiting time allows patients to (usually) physically and psychologically adapt to the new body image. 

 In other words, it is much too early to tell.  My best advice: rest,  recover, and exercise patience.    In the long run, once patients have adjusted physically and psychologically to their new body image, the vast majority of patients are very pleased.

 Best wishes.

Breast reductoin

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You would have to have been seen in person before surgery to get a feel for what could be possible for you.  280 gms per side is not a large breast reduction in a large person.  Right now though, you have swelling so you have to give yourself time to heal.
