23 year old female measuring 170cm and weighing 176 pounds. Have really large thighs. Can I expect a drastic change?

I have really large thighs (both inner and outer and also the front area). always been a problem and I see no change no matter what I do. I consulted a surgeon and he suggested that I get my hips done too to maintain proportion. He said he will do it on gen anesthesia. I just want to know how much difference I can expect. Can I ask my surgeon to give me a drastic change of look? Also I asked lipo for my arms and he said that there won't be much weight out of the arms after lipo. What does that mean

Doctor Answers 6

Can I expect a drastic change?

Greetings
Thank you for your questions, the best is to consult a board certified plastic with an expertise in body contouring in your area one on one consultation is the best. For dramastic change it might not be possible as during liposuction not much fat can be removed at once you most improvement might come after the operation when you will have to do fitness and also follow instructions to your surgeon.


Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

23 year old female measuring 170cm and weighing 176 pounds. Have really large thighs. Can I expect a drastic change?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

Liposuction of hips and arms

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • Without a photo, one can only give general advice -
  • At your weight, if your legs are disproportionately large, liposuction will improve your proportions.
  • The weight will return to new areas if you do not lose about 10 pounds after surgery.
  • To know what to expect, see your surgeon and have her/him show you on your pre-op photos what a reasonable expecation will be.
  • As for your arms, it sounds as though your surgeon thinks there is little fat to remove.

Liposuction of the thighs

You would have to be seen in person to determine whether or not you are a good candidate.  Best of luck with your decision to move forward.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

How effective is liposuction?

Every area of the body is different; you can be a fantastic candidate for thigh liposuction whereas the arms may not show an appreciable difference.  It's near impossible to comment on whether you should liposuction your hips as well without photos. The goal in any liposuction is to achieve the best change possible while not being overly aggressive to the point that the procedure could result in skin sagging. This is particularly important in the thigh region.  In actuality, liposuction does not remove much on the weight side but is a body contouring or shaping procedure.Best wishes,Dr Kraft

Liposuction

If you have good thick skin elasticity in the area and the area is just fat then liposuction should definitely address the problem. See a board certified plastic with an expertise in body contouring in your area for a detailed consultation. They should be able to answer your concerns more specifically. In my practice in the San Francisco Bay Area I have come to the conclusion that the happiest patients are those that have realistic expectation on what a procedure will and won’t do for them. Good luck! 

Dean Vistnes, M.D.
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francisco Bay Area

#realself #drdeanvistnes #liposuction

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
