1 Month Post Brazilian Butt Lift - Painful Large Hard Lump - Moderate Fever. Any suggestions?

Hello - I had a Brazilian Butt Lift by Board Certified Dr. 1 month ago. I developed a large hard lump that gets softer when massaged, & warm compress (as per Dr. who looked at today.) No sign of infection. Felt hot tonight and have 101 fever. Could be unrelated. No Redness or sign of infection at site. Don't want to call Dr. for 3rd time. Do I have anything to worry about?

Doctor Answers 4

Lump after BBL

You are doing the right thing by following closely with you surgeon. It may be an infection or fat necrosis. Because of the change in you situation, you are best to call your doctor.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 23 reviews


Thank you for your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Fever of 101 = call your doctor

Hello and thank you for your question.  A fever of 101 degrees should not be taken lightly.  Please call your physician. 


Sincerely,


Dr. Sean Kelishadi

Sean Kelishadi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Call your doctor

When you have a post operative question, I always want my patients to call me, no matter how often or how trivial you may think it is, you should ask your doctor.
