Within normal results post Limelight / IPL? (Photo)

I am Korean, tan well and can get really dark. Had patch test done for cutera limelight on chest to treat PIH spots. Immediating post test, things seemed to develop as warned - spots got darker + no alarming irritation. Over the next 4 days, had swelling/redness. Been careful w/ brown spots/scabs but certain spots fell off faster vs. others. 3 weeks now and see mixture of hyper + hypo pigmentation. Is this permanent or normal course? Appreciate any feedback or sharing of similar experience!

Doctor Answers 2

Post IPL

I am so sorry for your trouble. Unfortunately this is the wrong laser for your skin type with the settings used and you have developed post-inflammatory reaction.  Please consult an expert in cosmetic dermatology to help reverse this damage through cortisone, bleaching agents and chemical peels.  Best, Dr. Green

Post Inflammatory Hyperpigmentation From Lasers -- Skin Lightening, Light Peels, microsecond YAG

Unfortunately this is post inflammatory hyper and hypopigmentation.  I rarely do IPL this way in asian patients this is a very high risk. Its much safer to do needling, nonablative fractional devices like fraxel/clear + brilliant or q switched lasers or microsecond yag lasers.  Regardless, this needs immediate skin care treatment and light peels with sun protection.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
