Can Lip Fillers create a cupids bow?

I have parry rombergs syndrome, which has caused my lips to be different on each side. On one side of my upper lip, I have a normal ridge and cupids bow, whereas on the other side, I don't have this at all; between the skin above my lip and my lips it almost just slopes off. I was wondering if fillers / botox or anything can completely recreate a cupids bow on the one side?

Doctor Answers 3

Fillers for cupids bow

During lip enhancements, we often re-create the cubids bow so yes it is possible. Consult with an experienced injector from dermatology or plastic surgery to get the best advice.


Calgary Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Creating Cupid's bow with fillers

Facial asymmetries can definitely be corrected with fillers, and the cupid bow is also corrected with Restylane silk.  Please submit photos directly so that the best advice can be given.

Lip augmentation for asymmetry

I appreciate your problem, but physical exam and/or photos would be most helpful.  Fillers like Juvederm plus or fat transfer to the lips are both viable effective options. Seek out a board certified plastic surgeon in your area with lots of experience with lip surgery.  Good luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...
