I want a breast enlargement! Would i need a uplift? (photo)

Doctor Answers 19

Breast lift with augmentation

A breast lift would give a more youthful shape to the breast and address the excess skin you have. A breast augmentation alone would only address the volume loss. You would get the best result with a breast lift and augmentation. Please seek an in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area. Good luck.

Dean Vistnes.
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francisco Bay Area

#breastaugmentation #breastlift #drdeanvistnes #realself

Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Breast Size Increase and Lift

A Breast Lift in adtdition to Implants may be helpful to support the weight of the implants.
Getting #BreastImplants without a #BreastLift is usually said to be mistake by many patients who reflect back on the decision. Most breasts will look larger and more droopy with solely implants. They will sag more and sooner, due to the sudden and excess weight. At times it's possible for a “Snoopy” breast or double bubble to develop as a result.
Additionally, an implant with lift may be useful to re-position the nipples which may have been affected by #ptosis or drooping. One of the primary intentions of a Breast Lift (#Mastopexy) is to improve the shape and position of the breast without reducing their size. It is used especially for breasts which sag or droop (#ptosis). Both procedures can typically be done together in the same surgery.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Lift with Implants

Based on your photo it appears you would benefit from a lift with implants.  This will give you the best cosmetic result.  Discuss your options with your surgeon.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

BA with or without lift



Implants alone will correct drooping when:
  1. Breast drooping is mild
  2. The nipple is still near the center breast and does not point downward
  4. The patient is okay with being at least a cup size larger
A breast lift (with or without an implant) is better when:
  1. Breast drooping is moderate or severe
  2. The nipple is at the bottom of the breast or points downward
  5. The areola is too large and the patient wants it reduced

I use implants in combination with a lift when:
  1. The patient wants to be larger in addition to being less droopy
  2. The patient desires to maintain projection and roundness of the breast mound

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews

I want a breast enlargement! Would i need a uplift?

From your photos- it appears that you would benefit from a mastopexy with implants. In my opinion, this combination will give you the best looking breasts

Breast augmentation #breastimplants #breastsurgery #breastlift #beauty #tuberousbreasts

Dear char6655

Thank you for your question and photo!  The technical challenge to give you the beast shape is getting the nipple /areola placed properly ( pointing straight ahead and not down) - this will affect implant size selection and placement in relation to the muscle.

With Warm Regards

Trevor M Born MD

Trevor M. Born, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Breast lift

Thank you for your question and photo.  It appears that you would achieve the best result by undergoing a full breast lift with implants.  Be sure that you are seen in person by a board-certified plastic surgeon to confirm this though.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Likely to need lift

Breast implants are likely to enhance your upper breast but you will still have your lower breast falling.
Lifting the lower breast to match the enhanced and augmented upper breast should please you more.
Best wishes.

Breast lift

It looks like you need a lift along with the implants. Best of luck with your decision to move forward.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Yes, Breast Lifting is Necessary…

 Based on your photograph, you should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation/lifting surgery. Breast augmentation surgery alone will not suffice.
Ultimately, you will do well spending additional time with your plastic surgeon communicating your goals, questions, and concerns. In other words, careful measurements, dimensional planning, and careful communication will be key.

Generally speaking, patients undergoing this combination operation should understand that it is significantly more complex than breast augmentation surgery only and that it is associated with a significantly higher risk of complications and need for additional surgery.


I hope this, and the attached link, helps. Best wishes.
