Inverted V? Is this normal 2 months post op? (Photo)

Is this normal 2 months post op?

Doctor Answers 5

Inverted V...

It would be helpful to see a pre op photo as well so comparison can be made. If the nasal bones are not fractured in properly after taking down a hump, then the edge of the nasal sidewall may be seen through the skin. Be sure to see a rhinoplasty specialist for consultation - the bones may need to be brought in.

Edison Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 182 reviews

2 months post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.

Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity.
Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Inverted V Deformity

An inverted V deformity is caused by the appearance of the nasal bones through the skin. This most commonly happens when the middle third of the nose or the "middle vault" collapses. In other words, the cartilage part of the nose drops but the bone part stays in place. The bone then appears prominent relative to the middle third of the nose. This type of deformity can be corrected by placing "bilateral spreader grafts" in order to properly reconstruct and support the middle vault. 

Robert Morin, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Inverted V?

The photo is not very good and doesn't provide a lot of info. You may have inverted "V" deformity but you will have to wait about a year before any type of revision can be performed.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Inverted V? Is this normal 2 months post op?

Although the photo is limited- what you have submitted appears at least without further detailed evaluation- to be an inverted V deformity. A physical exam will be required in order to complete the evaluation and render the most accurate opinion. 
