Will this indentation go away from my endoscopic neck lift?

Hi, I am a very healthy ideal weight 40 year old woman. I had a endoscopic neck lift 10 days ago, I have a large indentation where the drains were, my ps says it's just swelling and will go away but I feel the muscle seperated? (I think) also, a bit of shock hair loss. Any advice? Thank you!

Doctor Answers 2

Endoscopic nect lift - will indentation go away?

Thank you for asking about your neck lift.
  • If the indentation is where the drains lay, then chances are this will go away.
  • If you think the muscle is separated, please return to see your surgeon for an exam.
  • Hair loss can occur after any surgery but hair growth usually returns in 3 - 6 months.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD

Scar on Face -- Lasers, Microneedling/PRP, Subcision, Fillers, Dermaflage/ScarMD, skin lightening

This appears to be a scar from the surgery which is healing well.  Lasers, subcision and fillers can be used to improve the outcome.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews
