Would I be a candidate for a chin implant or sliding genioplasty? (Photos)

Before I had braces as a child, I wore a bionator to help fix my bite and I'm not sure how much it worked because I feel like I still have a small overbite. Also, my lips do not close naturally & when I talk just my two front teeth show. I know a chin implant will not help with asymmetries, is my chin/jaw area assymetrical? What do you recommend I do?

Doctor Answers 4

Would you be a candidate for a chin implant?


Would I be a candidate for a chin implant or sliding genioplasty?

A chin implant procedure is performed under local anesthesia as an outpatient procedure which takes approximately 30 minutes and cosmetically brings the chin forward. A sliding Genioplasty is performed when the teeth are significantly out of alignment. A sliding Genioplasty is performed by an oral surgeon under general anesthesia in a hospital setting with an overnight hospital stay. For more information  and many before and after examples of chin implants, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Small chin

It appears that the orthodontics did not address the 'smaller' lower jaw with a jaw surgery to advance the lower jaw to correct the 'overjet'. This is common unfortunately. At this point, you could consider a sliding genioplasty as well as jawline augmentation to 'imitate' the effect of a lower jaw advancement; and correct the profile to a large degree. Implants in the chin will not be ideal since the pressure from the overlying chin muscle will 'pull' the implant towards the chin bone when you try to put the lips together

Gerald Wittenberg, MSc, DMD
Vancouver Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Would I be a candidate for a chin implant or sliding genioplasty?



Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
