Breast lift without implants after or before weight loss?

I am 25 years old, I am 5'5 and weigh about 189 lbs. I am in the process of working out and losing weight, my goal weight it 130 lbs, maybe 120. I have naturally large breasts at the moment I like the size (in volume) (currently 42 D) but if they were to go down to a large B cup i'd still be happy with that size, and am unhappy with the sagginess and size of my areola. I want a breast lift WITHOUT implants after I lose all my weight. Should I get a breast lift AFTER i lose all the weight? Thank You!

Doctor Answers 19

Lipo-lift

I appreciate your question.



 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Breast lift without implants after or before weight loss?

The breasts contain breast tissue and fat.  The fatty component grows and shrinks with weigh gain and loss.  If you lose weight or fat, the breasts will deflate to some extent.  Therefore, it would be better to finish the weight loss and then have the breast lift.

Breast Lift

Thank you for the question.  I would wait till after the weight loss.  A breast lift not only lifts the breasts but it tightens the skin.  As you loose weight you will loose breast tissue, which will make the breast skin become loose again and you maybe unhappy with how your breasts will look after the weight loss.   Schedule a consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to discuss your concerns.  Good Luck.  

You might also like...

Breast Lift Likely Better After Weight Loss




At post-op healing there is always the chance that breast skin can stretch or sag again, and this could be more apparent if weight loss doesn't occur until after surgery. So, for this and basically all cosmetic surgery procedures it is best to be as close as possible to your goal weight before the procedure.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Should you get a breast lift before or after losing all there weight?


Breast lift following weight loss

Hi, I would recommend attaining your target weight prior to undergoing a breast lift.  At that time, both you and your surgeon will have a better idea of what will be required to achieve your goals.  You can always have a breast lift without an implant, and many patients do this, but it may limit the amount of fullness you regain in the upper part of your breast.  In some cases, fat grafting can be done at the same time to add volume to this area if patients do not wish to have an implant placed.  Best wishes.

Breast lift without implants after or before weight loss?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. I recommend you to have the procedure after you lose weight, because as much weight as you lose, you can also have them saggy.. So it will be better for you to lose weight first.

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Timing of breast lift surgery with ongoing weight loss

Hello, I would suggest reaching your goal weight before considering surgery because your breast size and shape could continue to change.  Once your weight is stable your surgeon will be able to plan your procedure accordingly.

When to have breast lift when I am losing weight.

Thank you for asking about your breast lift.

Congratulations on your weight-loss program. You are exactly right - wait to have your breast lift after you lose the weight. Otherwise you may need a second breast lift to tighten the first one!


Breast lift after weight loss

Thank you for your question. If you´re in the process of losing weight then it is better to wait until you have reached your goal weight. Breast lift surgery raises and firms the breasts by removing excess skin and tightening the surrounding tissue to reshape and support the new breast contour.  You definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety.  Don’t settle for less than a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure.
