Are they going to get any bigger? (Photos)

I'm almost 2 weeks post op and havnt noticed anymore increase in size...I feel they look larger in pictures than they really are...will I have any more size increase?

Doctor Answers 6

Are breast implants going to get any bigger?

You have an ecellent result so early. By 3 months more implant volume will drop and push the breast more forward to create a more natural look.

Looks great so far

For two weeks post surgery your photographs exhibit to me a very fine result thus far. As your tissue stretch to accommodate the underlying implant the shape of the breasts will look less rounded at the top and more full at the bottom. This may take a few months so be patient. Most patients describe this as a "fluffing" of the breasts. Congratulations on having a breast augmentation.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Two weeks

Two weeks is very early you will see significant change in size, shape, and softness.  They appear tight and high at this point in the photos.  It is hard to wait and give things time but this is what you need to do.  Hang in there......


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Larger?

Thanks so much for bringing up this important question. As the skin continues to stretch forward they may appear larger. You already have a very nice result. Beauty is not always about size and has to do more with shape and contours. Congratulations on a very beautiful early result and best wishes, 

Dr. ALDO

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews

Are breasts going to get any bigger after breast augmentation?

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure.  I routinely ask my patients to wait at least 3-6 months before evaluating the end results of the breast augmentation surgery. This waiting time allows patients to (usually) physically and psychologically adapt to the new body image. 



From the physiological standpoint, it takes many months ( and even up to one year) to see the final results of surgery. factors such as swelling, tissue contraction, skin redraping, implant shifting etc. come into play. You may be pleasantly surprised wants to be "drop and fluff" phenomenon has occurred. You may also be happier once the swelling AROUND the breast implants dissipates and the implants' shape and projection become more visible. 



 Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with long-term. 
