What's the earliest a steroid shot can be given after rhinoplasty?

Can you please tell me , what's the earliest a steroid shot can be given after a rhinoplasty? Thank you

Doctor Answers 8

What's the earliest a steroid shot can be given after rhinoplasty?


Thank you for your question.  I generally wait 2-4 weeks to re-inject depending upon the patient and the desired results. 

Steroid injection after rhinoplasty

Thank you for your question. Injection of steroid after rhinoplasty is a powerful tool to help decrease scar and swelling in the skin and soft tissue to help refine the contour. Steroid may be injected at the time of rhinoplasty in the operating room or as early as 1-2 weeks after surgery. I generally wait 2-4 weeks to re-inject depending upon the patient and the desired results. 

Josh Surowitz, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

steroid shots after a rhinoplasty procedure

 In our practice, we have placed steroid shots at the time of the surgery, one week after the surgery, one month after the surgery and monthly thereafter if needed, depending upon skin tissue envelope overlying the cartilaginous framework of the nose. Steroid shots are performed to reduce swelling and scar tissue formation in the supratip area of the nose during the healing process and to prevent a poly-beak deformity. The followup appointments are just as important as the surgery itself, so make sure you factor that into your process of selecting your surgeon

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Rhinoplasty and Steroid Shot after Rhinoplasty

Thank you for your question about recovery from rhinoplasty.

Steroid shots can be given about 1 month after rhinoplasty surgery, sometimes sooner.

For specific questions like this and about your recovery, it is generally best to speak with your doctor or doctor’s representative – such as his or her nurse, or the physician on call for the practice.

You will likely get many different opinions from members of the RealSelf Community, but they have not physically seen or examined you, and nobody knows you or the circumstances better than your doctor.

If you feel you are not being listened to or you are doubting your doctor’s recommendations, then it is certainly within your rights to seek a second and get the advice from another board certified physician. This should be done through an in person consultation.


Best Wishes.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 142 reviews

Steroid injections after rhinoplasty

Most commonly, a month after surgery, thick skinned noses may get a steroid injection. Males, with very thick, oily  tip skin. may get an injection earlier.

Dennis Barek, MD
Great Neck Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Steroid injection

That depends on the patient, the procedure and the reason. Probably, in most normal uses, around one month would be the earliest but your surgeon will know best.                                         .

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Steroid shots after rhinoplasty

Typically steroid shots are given 1 month after rhinoplasty for patients with thicker skin. Occasionally they can be given at 1 week. 3 shots are typically the maximum given in a single area. Currently, some patients will receive 5-FU in addition to the steroids if no response is seen with steroids alone. 

Richard W. Westreich, MD
Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Steroid shots after rhinopladty

The earliest I administer steroids shots is one week postop, at time of dressing removal, in thick-skinned patients who might be prone to soft tissue pollybeak formation. 

We monitor all patients again at one month; we sometimes use steroids then, too, in thick skin or average skin of the benefit outweighs the risk.
Did you know we are ***live on Snapchat*** every day? We are St Louis' own plastic surgery reality show! Add us (nosebynayak) to see what goes on behind the scenes. Caution – our daily story is addictive, contains live surgery, and is not for the faint of heart!

Laxmeesh Mike Nayak, MD
Saint Louis Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 168 reviews
