Do i have a deformity? What to do? (Photo)

Hello.i did rhinoplasty 2 weeks ago to get rid of nasal hump.the healing process went pretty well,i was'nt swolen much and did'nt experience much pain.removed cast after 7 days and tape 2-3 days later.first day or 2 were ok visally better than pre-op,but nose little soft.but then i noticed this hump developed above the nose is rather hard when felt with finger.what can it be and what to do?please help and advise.regards!

Doctor Answers 8

No one (thus far) seems to want to give you a straight answer!

Yes you have a supratip ("polly-beak") deformity, and no it is not normal.

This requires follow-up with your surgeon to determine if this a collection of blood or fluid that can be dealt with now, scar tissue that may or may not be appropriate for consideration of steroid injection, or residual anatomic issues that could require re-operation--but only after waiting an appropriate length of time for softening and settling of the operated tissues! This is typically no sooner than 6 months, and often a year or longer.

See your surgeon immediately. Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 238 reviews

Nasal deformity post rhinoplasty

It appears that you have a polly-beak deformity that can occur from the formation of scar tissue or inadequate removal of the lower part of your septum when reducing the dorsal hump. I would recommend seeing your surgeon soon to determine what the cause is and whether or not a steroid/5-FU injection will help the situation.

Sumit Bapna, MD
Columbus Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Post op issues

visual, see your surgeon and get an exam is all you can do. All we can do is conjecture and guess. Good luck!

M. Sean Freeman, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 44 reviews


Dear visual, You do have some visual concerns with your profile that need addressing with your surgeon. He/she knows best what your proposed results were and what techniques were used during your procedure as well as where you are in the recovery phase. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 196 reviews


See your surgeon so that he or she can decide what is going on.  Swelling is still expected at this point.  Best wishes. 

Jules Walters, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Bump towards tip

This is something that needs to be looked at in person especially if it was not there right after the splint was removed. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Do I have a deformity after rhinoplasty.

Your photos does show something we might not expect above the tip of the nose and perhaps does not appear quite right. See your surgeon and let him take a look to be sure things are progressing properly.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 39 reviews


Thank you for your question. It is great to hear that you have not experienced much pain and that your healing process went well overall. Please remain patient because you are in the initial stages of your healing process. It may take up to 12 months to become fully healed. Please write all of your healing questions down so that your surgeon can address them in your next follow-up appointment. 

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
