How much wait time between liposuctions on different areas?

I'm planning to have full legs, stomach and arms lipo. Since having everything done in 1 procedure is a bit risky, I'm scheduling 3 procedures. What should be the wait time in between procedures on different areas? And are there complications of having very short wait time in between (3-4 days)?

Doctor Answers 13

Speak with your surgeon

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Your surgeon is best equipped to answer this question as he or she knows your medical history and has seen you in person. Staging of procedures really depends on the individual. Best, Dr. Nazarian


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Staged Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Staged liposuction procedures are very common.   If it is anticipated to remove small volumes from each area this can usually be done in one stage.  The biggest advantage of this is that there is only one recovery period.  If larger volumes are to be removed typically they are staged several weeks apart

Lawrence Rosenberg, MD
Lutherville Timonium Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

3 liposuctions can all be done during the same week as long as it is under local tumescent and not general anesthesia.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is not uncommon in our practice to do 3 liposuctions just a day apart to cover all the areas needed. You can easily and safely do 3 lipos all within 1 week and go back to work 2 days later as long as you are healthy and get it done under tum. local. An example would be to do the abdomen and hips in 1 procedure, then the thighs and knees in another and then the midback, axillae and arms in the 3rd lipo. This way you only take 1 week off from work and you recover in the garment all at the same time. Sincerely, David Hansen,MD

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

How much wait time between liposuctions on different areas?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Timing depends entirely on your own particular condition and health status. At your PS consultation, you should discuss your desired outcome as well as your own particular concerns with your PS. The two of you together can come to agreement on you very own surgical plan. Good luck!

Staging liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Staging multiple areas can be done. I often wait about two weeks in between procedures, but this can vary from individual to individual based upon what was done.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
 That really depends upon how much volume you are going to have removed at each time. Typically I would think you should wait at least 1-2 weeks between the surgeries. If they are small volumes you can probably do it within a few days. Your surgeon will help you to determine what is safe.Good luck! 

Mark T. Boschert, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Staging multiple areas of liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
 In my opinion, as plastic surgeons we're more concerned with the total volume than the number of areas. I do find, however, that when you liposuction all the way around the thigh and then add the calves and ankles the legs tend to be swollen for a long time. If you keep the total volume under 5 L of liposuction, it has been shown that this can be done safely as an outpatient. If you are going to stage the liposuction one after the other, in my opinion, I would be to wait six weeks between surgeries. Good luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Spacing between liposuctions

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • It depends on how much fat is removed at each session.
  • If your surgeon expects to remove 5L from the tummy or legs, it is best to wait 6 weeks.
  • If these are moderate volume areas - 1-2L removed - then two weeks.
  • If they are small volume areas - 500 cc or less - then a week or less is fine.
  • Because it is so individual, please discuss this with your surgeon in specific terms, as to what is right for you.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes.

Wait time beteew liposuction procedures

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
As long as you are healthy and there were no anesthetic or surgical complications during or following the first procedure, you should be able to proceed witht the other procedures within a few days. 

Gustavo E. Galante, MD
Schererville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Staged liposuction not always necessary

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question.  Staged liposuction is not always necessary. It depends on your size, your health and how much is being taken out.  It is not unusual to perform liposuction on the abdomen, thighs and arms together in one surgery presuming that not more than 5 liters is being removed. Only your surgeon can determine what is best for you. Make sure that your surgeon is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery; otherwise, I would get a second opinion. If this is being done in an office setting, that  may be the reason for the 

James McMahan, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 40 reviews
