Can you have a bellybutton revision after a tummy tuck?

Can you have a bellybutton revision after a tummy tuck?

Doctor Answers 5

BB revision

Yes. You should wait at least 6-12 months for scars to settle, deformity to present in it's full form and blood supply to involved tissue to restore. After that you should discuss revision umbilicoplasty (belly button  correction) with your surgeon. Good luck.


Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Can you have a bellybutton revision after a tummy tuck?

Yes, you may have a revision of your belly button if necessary.  Generally, wait at least 6 months for the scar to heal and become soft.  Be sure to convey your concerns to your surgeon.  Good luck.

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Can you have a bellybutton revision after a tummy tuck?

The umbilicus (belly button) can certainly be revised.  The optimal timing of this should be discussed with the surgeon who performed your tummy tuck.  Hope that is helpful -

Belly button revision

It is possible to revise a belly button after a tummy tuck, although it is usually best to wait 6-12 months before doing so.  This allows the tissues time to settle and restore blood flow, which will allow your plastic surgeon greater ease in revising its appearance.Best of luck,Keith M. Blechman, MDNew York, NY

Yes can be done.

Thanks for your question. Belly button revisions are done after the original surgery has fully healed. This usually means surgery about 12 months of healing. Best, Dr. Aldo

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews
