Is it possible to correct the asymmetry with tape, after rhinoplasty? (Photo)

I am on day 17th after rhinoplasty . My nose is still swollen little bit . But I notice the tip is asymmetric. Is it good if I do the seems tape as doctor when he remove the modle (picture 2).

Doctor Answers 2

Taping and modification

Taping of the nose is unlikely to improve any irregularities.  You are very early in the post-op period and I would give it time to heal.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Rhinoplasty Post Op

It is not likely that taping the nose will correct any small imperfection however it is really way too early to look for a final result.  You will not see a final result for months after your surgery and perhaps up to one year or more so be patient

S. Randolph Waldman, MD
Lexington Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
