3 days post-op. Swelling between breasts normal? (Photo)

I'm on day 3 post op after a breast augmentation. I notice I have swelling between my breasts and it has gone down a bit today but it still hurts and is still noticeable. Is this a normal thing or something to worry about? And do I seem to be healing normally?

Doctor Answers 14

Breast augmentation

Thank you for your question and photographs.

It is important to address any post-operative concerns with your plastic surgeon. You are very early on in your recovery. Swelling after a breast augmentation occurs with 100% of patients, eventually the swelling will go down and your breasts will drop into their pockets. If the breasts are sitting too high, the use of a breast binder is beneficial to add downward pressure. I would also find out when you can begin your breast massages and start those. Your doctor may also prescribe you a Medrol dose pack (steroid) to help with the swelling. I hope this helps.
Best of luck in your recovery!
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

Breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and photographs.

It is important to address any post-operative concerns with your plastic surgeon. You are very early on in your recovery. Swelling after a breast augmentation occurs with 100% of patients, eventually the swelling will go down and your breasts will drop into their pockets. If the breasts are sitting too high, the use of a breast binder is beneficial to add downward pressure. I would also find out when you can begin your breast massages and start those. Your doctor may also prescribe you a Medrol dose pack (steroid) to help with the swelling. I hope this helps.
Best of luck in your recovery!
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

3 days post op

Congratulations on your recent BA. Based on the photos you have provided, nothing appears to be abnormal at this point. Edema (swelling) between the breasts is normal and will go down with time. If you should have any concerns about your recovery please contact your surgeon. Good luck. 

3 days post op

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Congratulations on your recent BA. Based on the photos you have provided, nothing appears to be abnormal at this point. Edema (swelling) between the breasts is normal and will go down with time. If you should have any concerns about your recovery please contact your surgeon. Good luck. 

Swelling between breasts

Thank you for your question. This not unusual at this moment. I don't see anything to worry here. Please follow instructions from your PS

Swelling between breasts

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. This not unusual at this moment. I don't see anything to worry here. Please follow instructions from your PS

3 days postop. Swelling between breasts normal.

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs.  In the first days after surgery it is not uncommon to see some swelling of the tissues over the sternum, especially when larger implants are placed.  As your results mature you should see this swelling and discomfort resolve.  I would not worry about your current results as you appear to have a distinct plane between your implants and your healing appears to be appropriate for 3 days postop.  Hope this helps.

3 days postop. Swelling between breasts normal.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs.  In the first days after surgery it is not uncommon to see some swelling of the tissues over the sternum, especially when larger implants are placed.  As your results mature you should see this swelling and discomfort resolve.  I would not worry about your current results as you appear to have a distinct plane between your implants and your healing appears to be appropriate for 3 days postop.  Hope this helps.


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Breast augmentation

You are very early postop and the swelling will continue to reduce. It can take a few months for this to happen and it is important to follow up with your PS and keep to his/her postop instructions. 

Breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You are very early postop and the swelling will continue to reduce. It can take a few months for this to happen and it is important to follow up with your PS and keep to his/her postop instructions. 

Breast augmentation: Is the swelling between my breasts normal?

From the pictures you posted, it appears you are doing well and that all looks pretty normal at 3 days after your breast augmentation. When concerned about your progress after surgery, it's always a good idea to check in with your surgeon. Good luck. For more information on this and similar topics, I recommend a plastic surgery Q&A book like "The Scoop On Breasts: A Plastic Surgeon Busts the Myths."

Breast augmentation: Is the swelling between my breasts normal?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

From the pictures you posted, it appears you are doing well and that all looks pretty normal at 3 days after your breast augmentation. When concerned about your progress after surgery, it's always a good idea to check in with your surgeon. Good luck. For more information on this and similar topics, I recommend a plastic surgery Q&A book like "The Scoop On Breasts: A Plastic Surgeon Busts the Myths."

Early post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question. Its too early to talk about results. In my practice, after performing a BA I recommend to my patients to limit the movement of the arms for two weeks. After that, you can move your arms taking care and always with common sense. 

Respectfully 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 291 reviews

Early post op, some advices:

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for the question. Its too early to talk about results. In my practice, after performing a BA I recommend to my patients to limit the movement of the arms for two weeks. After that, you can move your arms taking care and always with common sense. 

Respectfully 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 291 reviews

Normal

Swelling is still common 3 days after surgery.  Please continue to follow-up with your surgeon and follow all instructions.  Time is your friend moving forward.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Ali Mosharrafa

Normal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Swelling is still common 3 days after surgery.  Please continue to follow-up with your surgeon and follow all instructions.  Time is your friend moving forward.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Ali Mosharrafa

Postop breast aug swelling

Good question! I understand your concern.

You are very early in the postoperative period right now.  It takes about 2 weeks for the first phase of postoperative swelling to subside, and then another 6 months before it has completely resolved. 

Based on the photos, I don't see anything concerning. With regard to the swelling between your breasts, it doesn't appear to be abnormal. You still have a normal cleavage between the breasts.  However, photos cannot take the place of an in-person examination.  If you are concerned, you should still meet with your physician.

Postop breast aug swelling

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Good question! I understand your concern.

You are very early in the postoperative period right now.  It takes about 2 weeks for the first phase of postoperative swelling to subside, and then another 6 months before it has completely resolved. 

Based on the photos, I don't see anything concerning. With regard to the swelling between your breasts, it doesn't appear to be abnormal. You still have a normal cleavage between the breasts.  However, photos cannot take the place of an in-person examination.  If you are concerned, you should still meet with your physician.
