Had a stroke, have high blood pressure, and sleep apnea, can I get bbl and lipo done?

Had a stoke in may 2015, I have high blood pressure that is controlled on diovan once daily and hydrochlorothiazide once daily, pressure runs 115/67-120/80, sleep apnea use c-pap machine, exercise daily eat 80/20 healthy. Weight 180 height 5ft 3in but very muscular can I get bbl and lipo done

Doctor Answers 1

Serious medical problems and cosmetic surgery

There is no yes or no answer to your question. Your plastic surgeon should discuss this with your primary care physician who can make an overall assessment as to your health and appropriateness of elective cosmetic surgery. You may benefit by losing some weight before seeking cosmetic surgery. Weight-loss will help with your blood pressure, sleep apnea,  an overall sense of well-being and life longevity. Best, Mats Hagstrom M.D. 


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
