Is it safe to get a breast augmentation by a doctor who treats cancer survivors?

I have tuberous breast & am interested in getting the correction & augmentation done by a doctor who mostly does reconstructive surgery for breast cancer survivors. Im afraid of getting breast cancer after. Is it safe to be opened up in a room that has had alot of cancer patients?

Doctor Answers 14

Breast Augmentation

Yes, it is completely safe for you to have breast augmentation surgery with a surgeon who performs on cancer survivors. Cancer is non-transmittable, so you have nothing to worry about. Breast cancer is caused by other factors such as genetics.


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Breast Augmentation Concerns

Hello,
Thank you for your question. You cannot contract cancer because of exposure to cancer cells or a room where cancer patients were treated. If your chosen Plastic Surgeon is qualified, experienced and board certified they will do their utmost to ensure your safety and an optimal result.
All the best

Breast Cancer Worry

Thanks for your question. Breast cancer is not transferred in the same way you might get a common cold or injection by touching a surface with germs so you shouldn't be concerned about being treated in an OR that has seen breast cancer reconstruction.  Your biggest concern should be working with a board certified plastic surgeon who has experience in breast augmentation surgery. You can find these surgeons on surgery.org.Best wishes!Steven Camp MD#HappyCamperMD

Steven M. Camp, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Breast augmentation

Thank you for your question. You don´t have to worry about getting cancer from an operating room where cancer patients have been treated. The main thing you need to look at is the quality of his work and the results you might get from the surgeon. Breast augmentation is a very powerful technique in the right hands, and can have dramatic results in a variety of breasts types.  Most important is a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon regarding this procedure.  Don’t settle for less!

Safety

Thank you for your question. I would Strongly encourage you to do a little research before having any surgery. Your Doctor should be a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. You do not get cancer from room exposure. I confident that If your Surgeon is doing Breast Reconstruction He or She is very talented to do Augmentation.Best of luck Dr. Thakur

Mrudangi S Thakur, MD
White Plains Plastic Surgeon

Is it safe to get a breast augmentation by a doctor who treats cancer survivors?

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your desire to pursue an augmentation.  Breast cancer is a result of both genetic and environmental factors and is not transmittable.  As a result a plastic surgeon that performs breast reconstruction does not pose any increased risk to you than any other surgeon.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Breast Augmentation

Dear ClaireP23:     Thank you for your question. Yes, many plastic surgeons who perform breast augmentation also perform breast reconstruction.  No, one cannot contract cancer from a room that had been used to treat cancer.  Cancer is not contagious. Good luck and I hope this helps. Remember to always use a board certified plastic surgeon!

Is it safe to get a breast augmentation by a doctor who treats cancer survivors?

You do not have to worry about "getting cancer" from contact with an operating room and/or instruments.  It will however be important that you make sure that your plastic surgeon has a significant/demonstrable experience achieving the types of outcomes you will be pleased with.  Viewing before and after pictures and talking to previous patients who have had similar surgery may be helpful to you when it comes to alleviating concerns. Best wishes.

Breast Cancer is not a Communicable Disease

Hi ClaireP23, I want to state something really important here, Cancer is NOT contagious. A healthy person cannot “catch” cancer from someone who has it. Cancer in all forms occurs as a result of abnormal changes in the genes in your body responsible for regulating the growth of cells and keeping them healthy. This genetic abnormality is sometimes inherited in your own genes from your family, sometimes as a result of the aging process. Next, even if a surgery patient were to have a communicable illness, operating rooms are cleaned very thoroughly between patients. This happens everyday, is a reality of working in a medical environment and one the many reasons you should make sure the OR your surgery is performed in is an accredited facility. Lastly, yes, you should be in great hands with a board certified plastic surgeon who does a lot of breast reconstructive surgery. Tuberous Breast Deformity (TBD) can be challenging abnormality to correct and you need someone with a lot of experience correcting this issue. Do you research and ask the questions, but I would be hopeful someone with this background has experience with these procedures. Best of luck to you.

William Aiello, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Is it safe to get a breast augmentation by a doctor who treats cancer survivors?

Yes, it is safe to get a breast augmentation done by a surgeon who does breast reconstruction after breast cancer.  Reconstructive surgeons often deal with more complex cases and thus are well trained to do breast surgery.  Also, it is safe to have surgery in the same OR that other cancer patients have been treated in since the rooms are well cleaned between cases and cancer is not contagious.

Naveen Setty, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
