Can Periactin be taken after gastric sleeve surgery?

I had gastric sleeve surgery and lost too much weight. I look sick. I really want to gain 20 lbs to put me at a decent weight. Could i take periactin to help me gain weight?? I definitely can't seem to gain on my own. I am 1 yr post op.

Doctor Answers 1

No- see a nutritionist

The best thing is to see a nutritionist to start consuming nutrient dense foods. You should also see what your muscle mass is as well as the types of supplements you may need.  Or see your local bariatric surgeon.


Scottsdale Bariatric Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
