Is my mole anything to be concerned for? Read about melanoma and I'm concerned about whether or not it is just atypical (Photo)

Doctor Answers 2

Cosmetic Mole Removal -- Lasers, Radiowave, Shave -- See an Expert

Moles need to be removed if they are
symptomatic or dark.  I suggest you see an expert if you are
concerned these can be removed in the office. Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Is my mole anything to be concerned for?

Thank you for your question and for sharing your photograph.  Though your mole looks to be benign and does not show any hallmark signs of concern it would be important to have it tracked over time to ensure that no changes take place that may require surgical excision and pathological analysis.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
