Lump on side of breast, 6 days post op breast augmentation. What could it be?

I had a BA on Nov 9th I have 385cc sientra silicone under muscle My left side of my left breast was aching (took a walk around the block just before) when I examined it I felt the lower left side and pinpointed where the pain was coming from and it's a small lump, maybe a bit smaller than a quarter in diameter and it hurts when touched. I'm pretty freaked out by this, any idea what it could be? I didn't post a picture because it isn't raised, you can't see it. I have to gently press to feel it.

Doctor Answers 4

1 week post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question. 


Kind regards 


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews


I appreciate your question.



Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Lump on side of breast, 6 days post op breast augmentation. What could it be?

Thank you for sharing your question and congratulations on your augmentation!  Though your breasts will undergo significant changes over the next several months as your tissues relax and stretch to accommodate the extra volume of the implants, it is not uncommon to have some small contour irregularities.  That said, as this has been a change in your recovery I would advise you to see your surgeon for an in-person evaluation.  This can help diagnose the issue and provide you with reassurance.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Lump on breast after augmentation?

As you know, it can take months for all of the small contour irregularities on your breasts to work themselves out after a breast augmentation. That being said, the lump you are feeling could be anything, from a suture to a small blood clot. It is definitely worth following up with your surgeon to get this examined.

Good luck!
