I had cellfina on my outer thighs, and now I want to get coolsculpting in that area. Will it make that area worse?

Doctor Answers 10

CoolSculpting after Cellfina

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Before having treatment with CoolSculpting, it would be best to wait until your body has healed from treatment with Cellfina. While there is minimal downtime after treatment with Cellfina, it is important to ensure there has been enough time for the body to recover. Consult your board-certified plastic surgeon regarding the right timing for scheduling your next procedure. Good luck!


San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Cellfina and Coolsculpting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is safe to have CoolSculpting treatment as long as you are completely healed from your cellfina treatment. Remember to see a physician that has experience.

Hardik Soni, MD (not currently practicing)
Summit Emergency Medicine Physician

Coolsculpting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

As long as the area has healed completely after cellfina, it is okay to treat with coolsculpting.  Coolsculpting is an excellent form of non-invasive  fat reduction for the right patient. Some applicators take 1 or 2 hours but the new advantage applicators take only 35 minutes and have significantly less risk for delayed onset pain (especially in the abdomen). Results are seen at 2 months and typically 1-3 treatments will be necessary on each area to achieve ideal results. The number of treatments depends on the amount of fat there and the patient's goals.  There is not downtime and the results can be impressive in the right patient.  We also use the Zimmer Z-wave for improved patient comfort and added results. The best candidates are those who are in pretty good shape with areas of stubborn fat that won't go away no matter what.

My best,

Sheila Nazarian, MD, MMM

Beverly Hills, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

You might also like...

Cellfina and coolsculpting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Cellfina treatments for indented cellulite on the outer thighs and buttocks can take several weeks for edema and inflammation to subside.  Coolsculpting should probably not be performed during the early healing period especially the first 4-6 weeks.  Once the area treated with Cellfina has healed, Coolsculpting should have not negative effect on the results and vice-versa.  Best of luck.

Kyle Coleman, MD
New Orleans Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Coolsculpting and cellulite

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is my understanding that Celfina works on cellulite which is closer to the superficial layers of the skin. Coolsculpting is working deeper on the fat layer. In theory these two procedures should be fine to have after one another. I do suggest contacted a certified Coolsculpting site to discuss your specific case and desired outcomes.

Steven H. Dayan, MD
Chicago Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Coolsculpting after Cellfina

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you are completely healed from your cellfina treatment, it is safe to have Coolsculpting. Coolsculpting works great on it's own. See someone with significant experience and don't under treat the area.

Andrew Campbell, M.D.

Quintessa Aesthetic Centers

Andrew Campbell, MD
Milwaukee Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Getting the Results You Want with Cellfina and Coolsculpting--Add Thermage, Venus Legacy, Exilis Ultra

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This should be fine. Coolsculpting works best in combination with radiofrequency treatments such as Thermage, Vanquish, Venus Legacy, Exilis Ultra with Z wave/Cellutone. VASER Hi Def with ThermiRF, ultrasound and fat grafting can also give you great results, if you're a candidate.  I recommend getting a formal consultation. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

Cellfina before CoolSculpting is fine but I would wait about a month or two at least in between

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Many individuals who have cellulite also have unwanted fat.  There is a benefit from both and they can be done sequentially.  Ideally, it is better to do the CoolSculpting first and then Cellfina but if you have already had the Cellfina it is fine to do the CoolSculpting after.  Good luck!

Joel Schlessinger, MD
Omaha Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Coolsculpting in area of Cellfina

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I think that this is fine as long as you are healed up from the Cellfina. They both work on different things. The Cellfina is much more superficial and the Coolsculpting is deep, in the fat layer.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

CoolSculpting after Cellfina

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

In my opinion, a CoolSculpting treatment to the outer thighs after a Cellfina treatment should not make the area worse.  The CoolSculpting can help to reduce the fat which is below the surface of the skin and below the area of the cellulite.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
