Can I get Brazillian butt lift with COPD beginning stages?

Doctor Answers 1

Brazilian Butt Lift with COPD

The first thing to determine is just how safe it would be to do ANY elective surgery on you. Most Plastic surgeons would insist that you be seen by a Cardiologist who would examine you and clear you for such surgery.
Secondly, assuming you are a good candidate for the operation, you MUST stay away from Nicotine in all its forms to assure a maximal flow of blood to the skin AND the grafted fat to maximal fat survival. If you smoke, you must quit.

Peter Aldea, MD


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 102 reviews
