Swelling under arms due to Lipo. Any suggestions?

I had a tummy tuck and Brest reduction with under arm Lipo 5 days ago about how long till the swelling goes down under the arms

Doctor Answers 5

Mommy make-over with under arm liposuction - how long does arm swelling last

Thank you for asking about your mommy make-over and under arm liposuction.

  • Swelling is a natural response to surgery -
  • It will usually peak at day 5
  • Stabilize for 2 weeks.
  • Begin to subside and be greatly improved at 6 weeks
  • Your final result appears no earlier than 6 months.



Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Swelling under arms after lipo

Swelling after liposuction is expected and normal.  You really need to be patient, wear your compression garment, take arnica Montana and most importantly follow your Surgeons post operative instructions.

Good luck

N. Bill Aydin, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Swelling after lipo

Most swelling will subside over 6-8 weeks but there will be residual swelling for up to 4-6 months. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Let's Add some AfterCare

Swelling can last for several weeks.  I recommend Lymphatic massage, RF treatments (venus legacy, exilis ultra, Vanquish) in combination with shock/vibration therapy like Cellutone/z wave, hyperbaric oxygen and compression in order to decrease swelling and improve results. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 196 reviews

Liposuction - Compression Garment

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your recent procedures. I recommend wearing a compression garment for 4 - 6 weeks following surgery. Marena makes quality post operative support garments. You should also follow your plastic surgeon's advice regarding level of physical activity and use of a compression garment. Hope this helps!

Steven J. Rottman, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 81 reviews
