Surgery in the Dominican Republic, worst decision I made ever. What can be done to fix this? (Photo)

I had horrible results from a doctor in the Dominican republic and he wanted another 6 grand to fix it. I can't find a state bound dcotro to fix it what can be done to fix this??
Click here to search for board certified surgeons in your area.

Doctor Answers 5

When to Consider Gynecomastia Revision Surgery




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia

Repairing bad results from cosmetic surgery requires expertise and good planning. It may require more scars. different procedure and multiple procedure. I believe you gynecomastia results need revision, but a thorough discussion is needed to explain the options and the expected results.
If you had a tummy tuck, picture does not show much , then that too can be revised and a better contour can be achieved. You need a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to work with.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Cosmetic Tourism Issues

So sorry you are having this problem, but I have been warning people in Real Self about possible issues like this with Cosmetic Tourism. It appears that you need Tummytuck revision. Be sure to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon, it may cost more than what your Dominican surgeon is charging, but as you unfortunately discovered, you get what you pay for! Good luck

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Overhanging tissue

It looks like you need revision of your tummy tuck incisions to remove the excess tissue. An exam in person is key.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Complication

Thank you for the question and the photos and sorry for your complication.  That said the problem can be fixed but an examination is needed.  So see some experts in your area.

Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews
