Will I need a liposuction revision or a back lift? Or is it that I'm still swollen? (Photo)

I recently had a tummy tuck along with a breast lift with silicone implants, and liposuction of my upper back and lower waist line. However, I am 6weeks post surgery and I can still see my love handles. Also, the sides are not even.Is this loose skin or not enough fat removed? Or I'm I still swollen? Do I need a revision or a back lift? I mean,I can see some improvements but is not what I was expecting. Please advise. Thank you.

Doctor Answers 2

Mommy make-over - concerned about result

Thank you for asking about your mommy make-over result.

  • Your concern is natural but you are still very swollen.
  • Our two sides don't match so some unevenness will remain -
  • Just as you were somewhat uneven to start
  • You appear to have a very nice  result so far - so let your surgeon know your concerns but wait a full six months before even thinking about a revision!



Back lift?

Likely what you are seeing is loose skin in the lower back. This might be amenable to a back lift.  ..

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
