I strained a bowel movement 7 days post op full TT, however I noticed my stomach is now sore and my drain is filling up again.

Doctor Answers 4

Drain filling up?

I think that you have to be more specific about how much drainage you are having. You are best to see your surgeon if you have a changed in your symptoms.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Abdominoplasty drainage

Stoney,

Dont worry about a single drainage.  It is not uncommon to lean over while having a bowel movement and fluid is shifted under the flap and gets drained rapidly once or twice.  This is especially true on my liposuction patients who experience similar observations following an abdominoplasty/liposuction procedure. Abdominal soreness goes with the territory.  More straining or activity, more soreness...all normal.

Follow your surgeons advice.

Best of luck.

Dr. T

Douglas Taranow, DO, FACOS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Drains

Straining your abdominal muscles after a tummy tuck could make them sore.  You should take a stool softener.  Sometimes drain output fluctuates.  Your doctor will let you know when they are ready to come out. 

Tyler C. Street, MD
Napa Plastic Surgeon

Increased drain fluid

It isn't out of the ordinary for your drain output to fluctuate. As long as your symptoms don't get worse, I think you are fine. However, if they do, make an appointment to see your surgeon. 

Kindly,

Kouros Azar

Kouros Azar, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
