I'm 8 days post op from tummy tuck. Everything I eat makes me feel like I'm going to burst open, so tight, it's hard to breathe.

Is this normal ?

Doctor Answers 4

1 week post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.
At this point (1 week post-po) the swelling have to be minimal.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Post op tummy

Tightening of the abdomen can make it more difficult to eat larger meals. Consider smaller more frequent meals. This will generally resolve as the tummy relaxes.

Tightness making it hard to breath is common to for the same reason and will resolve, but please check in with your PS promptly to be sure there is no other cause of your difficulty breathing.

Adam Tattelbaum, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Tummy tuck tightness

Some patients have feelings of tightness that can last for a while. This is often due to the plication of the muscles.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Tightness and Scars after Tummy Tuck



Since this tightness may be normal, there may be nothing worth worrying about. However, if you are extremely uncomfortable it would be good it visit your surgeon to make sure that healing is progressing well. Good luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
