12 day post op starting to notice more bruising is this normal? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 10

Bruising after surgery

Bruising is normal after surgery, but if you’ve noticed it’s getting worse then you should see your surgeon. Any unusual changes in your recovery should always be reported to your surgeon.

2 weeks post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.
At this point (12 days post-po) the swelling have to be minimal.
I recommend you to talk with your plastic surgeon as soon as possible.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews


Thank you for your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Bruising 12 days out

This looks a little more bruising than I would expect. From you r pictures it looks like you may have a resolving hematoma. To be sure an examination is required. Go back and ask your surgeon.


Eric Weiss MD

Eric Weiss, MD, FACS
Orange Park Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Bruising issue

You have a lot of bruising, and if I remember a previous post which I think was from you, you stated that you were in the hospuital for a week or so.  Did you have a hematoma?  You should speak with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

12 day post op starting to notice more bruising is this normal?

Thank you for sharing your question and photograph.  Though delayed bruising is common in the first few days after a procedure, the timing and extent of your bruising is concerning enough that I would see your surgeon for an in-person evaluation, if only for reassurance.  Best wishes.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

12 day post op

Hi,

Thank you for your post. I would follow up with your plastic surgeon. Without examining you in person it is hard to tell what is going on. Looks like you may have a hematoma.

N. Bill Aydin, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

See your surgeon today

While the photo is limited and there is no way to examine you this does not look normal call your surgeon and get seen soon.    Done bruising is inevitable but this looks to be a large amount.    Good luck!

12 day post op starting to notice more bruising is this normal? (Photo)

Without examining you it is difficult to be certain but that does not appear to be normal bruising.  It looks like you're developing a hematoma. You should be examined by your surgeon ASAP. Best of luck! 

Mathew A. Plant, MD, FRCSC
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Is more bruising normal?

While it is normal to have bruising after surgery, if you are also experiencing more swelling, it would be a good idea to see your plastic surgeon.  It is possible that you could have had some bleeding after the surgery that may require drainage, especially if you did not have a drain placed.  You should definitely check in with your plastic surgeon tomorrow.  Best of luck with your continued recovery!

Jeffrey A. Sweat, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
