Do people ever get small implants if they are already a C?

I see a lot of women on here who have small A or a small b cup but so many patients get implants when they are a Small C just to go to a solid D? My breasts are about a C but I don't want them to be huge. I weigh about 135 and I am 5ft 6. I have sagging from breastfeeding three kids so I am getting a lift as well. I did the rice test and I like the look of a cup of rice. I guess I'm asking if this is common or if most people go bigger.

Doctor Answers 8

Make the Most Out of Your Procedure!

Getting a breast augmentation is all about you, your body, and your goals. If you want smaller implants, go for it. Since you’re already getting a breast lift, your surgeon can put small implants in to help achieve your desired look. I’ve seen plenty of people who are just looking for a small increase, so I’d say this is common!

Colorado Springs Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Implant size

Picking the right size implant is a decision that's made between patient and surgeon. Some people need bigger implants to reach their goals, others don't. The breast tissue itself dictates what size implant may or may not be appropriate. If you are looking for a lift and augmentation, sometimes implants alone are all you need, but the implant needs to be large enough to lift the breast, bringing up the nipple. See a board certified plastic surgeon and good luck!

Salem Samra, MD
Middletown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Implant volume

Choosing the right implant for you would require an exam in person. It is best to be evaluated in person to do this. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Dr Kayser

Thank you for your question. Without seeing photos it is difficult to determine exactly what to say except that it appears you are asking good questions. If you are a drooping a mastopexy is absolutely going to help you. A mastopexy or breast lift will reposition the breast on your chest to a more youthful position. It will not in any way change the volume of your breast or cup size. Patients often have implants placed at the same time which will necessarily increase your cup size. It is also not uncommon to have a small implant placed which will help to improve fullness without creating an unproportional look. For patients who desire a smaller volume, the concept of fat transfer from one part of the body to the breast is also an option. This would negate the need for an implant which will at some point in your life, have to be removed and or replaced. Fat, once placed, has the potential to last a lifetime and it's natural soft, and can be placed throughout the breasts in ways that an implant can just not match. In any case, I would recommend a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon who is experienced in these matters. I would encourage you to visit the attached video on fat transfer and also the mini videos on my website that go into further detail regarding these Concepts. I hope this helps and have a wonderful day. Dr. Kayser - Detroit

Melek Kayser, MD
Detroit Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Do people ever get small implants if they are already a C?



Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question. It is very common to have this done with a lift in breasts your size.  If good technique is used, this can have a nice result.  The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Do people ever get small implants if they are already a C?

Thank you for your question.  Yes many people simply want to increase breast volume and look natural did not look too large in these patients often choose implants in the 150-250 cc range.  Please consult at least 2 board-certified plastic surgeons for an examination and opinion.  Ask if that surgeon has implant sizers available.  He also can do the Rice test which is described in the link below:

Do people ever get small implants if they are already a C?

Yes, there are patients who start of with a "C cup" (or who have a significant amount of native breast tissue) who choose to have modest breast implants utilized.  


1. Concentrate on choosing your plastic surgeon carefully.  Concentrate on appropriate training, certification, and the ability of the plastic surgeon to achieve the results you are looking for. ***Ask to see lots of examples of his/her work.


In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as  “natural” or "solid D cup” to "look huge" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.



