Can Liposuction procedure be done for the monus pubis?

Doctor Answers 13

Can Liposuction procedure be done for the monus pubis

Thank you for your question.  Liposuction can be done for the Mons pubis area.  If there is lax skin, then skin removal may be beneficial.  Consult with a a board certified Plastic surgeon

Mons pubis liposuction is very helpful

The fat pad in the pubic area is a common complaint of women. It's a very straightforward area to treat with local anesthesia liposuction. In particular, this is an area that benefits from suctioning after a tummy tuck has been done in the past without having had any liposuction. I see many women who find this a very rewarding procedure.

Kimberly Finder, MD
San Antonio Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Can liposuction be performed on the mons pubis?

Yes, liposuction is a good option to reduce the size and deflate the mons pubis. In addition, using laser assisted devices such as SmartLipo can also help tighten the overlying skin to give you optimal shape and contour as well.

Adam Hamawy, MD
Princeton Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Mons pubis liposuction

Yes, Off course. It can be done and you can improve your contour, but you have to seek advice from a plastic surgeon person to person so the can touch the tissue, the type of skin you have and how much fat can be removed, that way you can have a better idea according to your case.

Alfonso Gonzalez Cepeda, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Liposuction of the mons pubis

Hi.  Yes - liposuction of the mons pubis' fat pad can be done if the fatty volume there is excessive.  The area responds quite well to liposuction - reducing the fullness of that area.

Mons pubis liposuction

The protrusion of the Mons Pubis is dependent on several factors. The area may stick out because of the pubic bone shape in that area and or a fatty deposit over the bone. Liposuction of the Mons is a simple out patient procedure where dilute anesthetic fluid is injected into the fat and then the fat is aspirated with a blunt tipped cannula. Attention must be paid not to over liposuction the area which may result in painful intercourse in the missionary position due to lack of cushioning. Also, the fat of the Mons also serves to suspend or pull upward the labia majora. Aggressive Mons pubis liposuction may result in sagging of the labia majora. 

Christine Hamori, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Oh yes we can...

Hi there and thanks for the question. A BCPS certainly can perform a liposuction procedure to reduce the fatty tissue of the mons especially if you have good elasticity to your skin. If not,  a surgical procedure may be performed to improve your contour. Seek the advice of a BCPS during an in-person consultation. 
 
All the best. 

Dr. Burnett

Liposuction of the mons pubis

Yes, the mons pubis can be suctioned as part of another procedure or as a stand alone procedure. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

#liposuctionmonspubis

it is a commonly requested area in my practice as well. I often combine it while sculpting the lower abdomen. some of the aspirated fat can be used for labia-plasty as well. 

Misbah Khan MD, FAAD, FACMS
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Monsplasty

It depends on whether you have excess skin or excess fat. If it's just fat, then lipo may be a good option. If you have some extra skin and fat, then a monsplasty lift may be a better alternative. The trade off is a small scar, like  a c-section scar, above the mons area that is well hidden in a bathing suit or underwear. Make sure you see a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in monsplasty surgery. Good luck!

Jeffrey Gusenoff, MD
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
