Will Micro Needling help with this mild acne scarring? (Photo)

Hi There, I feel as though I have a mixture of acne scarring, and although it is (in my opinion) pretty mild on the whole, there are two small areas on both cheeks that are relatively depressed (pictured), plus small indentations on the sides of my face. I'd really appreciate your opinions on my plan of undergoing micro needling (derma-pen), for 3 treatments. Should a deeper needle be used on the indented areas? What results can I expect over a course of say 3-4 treatments? Many thanks once again

Doctor Answers 5


This needs a combination approach, microneedling alone will do little.  Fillers, lasers, subcision will do best.  Please see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Combination treatments are best.

These two areas will respond best to simple dermal filling with subcision. Micro needling can be used (e.g. either alone or with energy such as RF, or better still combined with PRP). IMO, filler is the way to go. Why? Because you have atrophic and rolling scars - possibly with some tethering. YOUTUBE video below explains the logic behind acne scar revision. All the best, Dr Davin Lim. 

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Acne scar and micro-needling

Acne scars can be a real challenge to treat depending various factors
including type, age, skin type, ect. While microneedling certainly can help
improve the scars and may be a good place to start, most cases require multiple
treatment platforms as well as possible injectable fillers to get the best
improvement. Patient expectations must be taken into consideration. I always
emphasize to patients that while treatments may improve the area, complete
resolution of the scars may not occur. Good luck.

Micro-Needling for Acne Scarring

I believe that you will get great results by combining your micro-needling treatments with PRP. The PRP can be injected into the areas that areas that are depressed, increasing the collagen production and stimulation, resulting in a smoother texture. This can essentially "fill" those divets. In my practice, we have a number of techniques that are used specifically for treating acne scarring. Going deep enough on those particular areas will be important as well as the combination of PRP. You can expect smoother texture, tone and correction with 3-4 treatments. Some patients require 4-6 treatments.

Great Candidate For Microneedling With PRP

Hello and thank you for your question. You would be a perfect candidate for microneedling. I would trust your provider at the depth they use to treat the areas. You will see improvement with one treatment, however I would recommend getting aggressive and spacing your treatments 3-4 weeks apart using PRP with your treatment and you will see a significant improvement. Just watch your acne scars diminish! Hope this helps!
