Dexamethasone or triamcinolone for fat graft removal?

At first sorry for my terrible english. 3 years ago i had fat grafting on malar area. I wish very much to remove it surgically (excision, not liposuction) but most of the surgeons don´t want do it surgically. Why is it so difficult to make incision and just cut the grafted fat out? I found 2 Surgeons wo would tried Cortisol injections. One Surgeon says Dexamethasone (lipotalon) and other Triamcinolone. So, my question is, what is better for fat graft removal, dexamethasone or triamcinolone?

Doctor Answers 2

Fat Transfer, How to Improve Final Results? TEMPLES / FACE

I find that liposuction or 5fu/steroid injections are the most beneficial.  However, steroid injections are unpredictable and can cause indentations.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Fat Graft removal

Fat graft removal is best done either by micro-liposuction or by direct excision,Using cortisone is unpredictable and may cause more problems that are difficult to repair. Thinned skin, telangiectasia, irregularities and so micro-liposuction or direct excision through a facelift incision

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
