Do I need a chin implant? What kind of surgery could be helpful to get an angular face? (photos)

I have problem with my face and specially jaw line I'd like to know if I should get a chin implant or jawline movement or sth else to get more angular face

Doctor Answers 6

Candidate for chin implant

Candidates for Chin Augmentation -

Angular Face

The most angular looking face is going to come from a sliding genioplasty with vertical lengthening jaw angle implants.

Do I need a chin implant? What kind of surgery could be helpful to get an angular face?

Hi, I have performed many facial shaping procedures, using dermal fillers or facial implants (cheek, chin) over the past 30 years.  From the photos your cheeks are very flat (concave) anteriorly (in the front) and the chin is very weak which combine to create an oval shaped face.  Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, women look the most feminine, youthful and attractive with heart shaped faces.  Heart shaped faces have cheeks that are full and round in the front.  Cheek augmentation with a dermal filler or using cheek implants for a permanent enhancement will create full, round cheeks that will feminize the entire face.
 A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 

 I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Chin implant candidate

Placement of a chin implant is not done to give an angular face, it is performed to advance the naturally round jaw line further forward to help with facial balance and proportions, especially with respect to the nose. For many examples of chin implants, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Chin implant consideration

Hello! If you are looking to increase your projection from the profile view I would recommend considering a chin implant. This does not change much from your frontal view. If you are looking to create more angulation from the frontal view, I recommend considering fillers to the outer portion of your jawline (angle of the jawbone/mandible region). Find an experienced facial plastic surgeon who can explain the difference in appearance and morph photos for you. Good luck!

Catherine Winslow, MD
Indianapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Jawline and chin

You can achieve your angularity with both a genioplasty/chin surgery to define the front of the lower jaw; and jawline augmentation to define the entire jawline. The look changes when viewed in the mirror as well as profile. The choice is whether the more 'angular' look is what you prefer or maintaining a softer oval appearance

Gerald Wittenberg, MSc, DMD
Vancouver Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
