About Chin implant. Any suggestions? (photos)

I want to have more angular face with defined bone structure, does a chin implant help to get it? Or I need to have other cosmetic surgeries? Which size of implant should it be? I want to know wich type of shape face do I have?

Doctor Answers 6

Candidate for a Chin Augmenatation

Candidates for Chin Augmentation -

Chin Augmentation

To create a stronger and angular chin augmentation result you would need a sliding genioplasty not a chin implant.

Chin implant helps with profile balance of face

Chin implant does help with profile balance. However you do not need it.  I advice you  against it for your face. 

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Chin implant candidate

Chin implants are placed for patients who have a weak and recessive chin profile to  improve facial balance and proportions. Chin implants are manufactured in a variety of sizes and shapes, are composed of Silastic, and are usually placed through a small incision underneath the chin as an outpatient surgical procedure. For more information many examples, please see  the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Chin implant

thank you for your pictures.  Nothing can replace an in-person examination, specially in this case when what works best is not just to focus on the chin and lower half of your face, but examine the entire face and its proportions.  that being said, you certainly can benefit from a chin implant.  I like the extended anatomical silicone implants - they are very natural, have a great track record of safety, and can be molded intraop to give the fit you like.  that being said, to help define your bone structure and cheeks, have you thought about buccal fat pad excisions? you could do a conservative excision and get a great result.  that will help take the face from an oval shape to a more youthful, heart shape.  this helps define the jawline and cheeks.  Like I said though, all this would best be discussed after being able to see and examine the whole face both at rest and in motion.  Anyways, i hope some of this information helps you during your consultations.  Best of luck!

Miguel Mascaro, MD
Delray Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

About Chin implant. Any suggestions?

Hi, I have performed many facial shaping procedures using dermal fillers, facial implants, liposuction and/or facelifts for over 30 years. From the photos, your cheeks are flat anteriorly (in the front), there is some excess fat below the cheeks (more prominent on one side) and the chin is weak.  These factors combine to create a rectangular shaped face.  Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, women look the most feminine, youthful and attractive with heart shaped faces.  Heart shaped faces have cheeks that are full and round in the front.  Cheek augmentation with a dermal filler or using cheek implants for a permanent enhancement will create full, round cheeks that will feminize the entire face. A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.  I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery.

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
