3 days after Hair transplant. Is that a normal look so far? (photos)

I'm very anxious about the whole affair.

Doctor Answers 9

That would not be a normal look in general. You should contact your doctor for a follow up visit.

That would not be a normal look in general.  You should contact your doctor for a follow up visit.  You need to have better post operative care and washing.

Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

This looks normal

Your hair looks fine. I would not worry about it. Just make sure you keep the recipient area moist with a spray bottle. Be sure to follow your doctor's instructions and if you have any doubt give him / her a call.

Ben Talei, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

3 days after a hair transplant

I am sorry to say this but your post operative care is terrible as the crusts remain caked onto your head. Be sure not to pick these off as you now have to wait until they fall off with twice daily shampooing and leaving the shampoo on your head for 5-10 minutes and gently massaging the crusts until they fall off in the next few weeks. Your doctors should have told you how to wash your hair immediately after the surgery so you would have looked like the picture in the web reference below  

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Good post-op care is the key

Good post op care is very important with regard to a great outcome.  For the patients who undergo FUE in our office they are educated on the care of their new grafts on the day of surgery along and sent home with written instructions as reference.  They are instructed about post-op medications as well. On PostOp day 1 they return to the office for an instructional hair washing and review of hair care for the next 4 days before resuming regular hair washings on day 5 and beyond.   Here is a good link to a page in our website that tells you every step of the way and what you have to do to help your smooth recovery after a hair transplant:

Parsa Mohebi, MD
Beverly Hills Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Please Consult With Your Surgeon

Hi Thomas, thank you for this question. It's normal for patients to be a little anxious about the appearance of their scalps in the first few days after a hair transplant procedure. Ideally, your surgeon should provide detailed postoperative care instructions regarding hair washing and its role in a successful hair restoration outcome. If that is not the case, please do reach out about that. Regardless, your surgeon is the best resource for information about any concerns you may have.

James N. Romanelli, MD, FACS
Long Island Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Post op hair wash

Proper hair washing is important if you want to keep your scalp a healthy place for your hair grafts to thrive. The importance of properly doing this is highlighted because this is also essential for a successful recovery. Aside from cleaning the area, it also prevents infection and improves the healing process. By daily washing this redness will pass.
All the best

Ilker Apaydin, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Does my hair transplant look ok after three days?

Your results look fine so far.  You have vertical incisions rather than lateral incisions.  Some doctors prefer this because they are easier to place due to a longer incision wound.  There is some crusting and increased blood flow to the scalp making it appear red.  That's all normal in healthy skin where the circulation is quite good.  You should not worry at this point.  The density could be a little higher, but lower densities have good yields consistently and you can do more grafts later on if the density is not high enough for you.  You should not worry at this point.

John P. Cole, MD
Atlanta Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Post op

The post operative phase can many times cause anxiety as many men aren't familiar with what is normal.  From the photo you sent, it appears all at this time looks fine.  Hopefully you are washing the recipient area daily as this can greatly improve the healing process.  Normally most of the scabs should fall by week two.

David Josephitis, DO
Minneapolis Hair Restoration Surgeon

3 days post hair transplant

Hello. Congratulations on your hair transplant. The follicles seem fine from your picture, however, you need to gently washing the scabs surrounding the area. Your hair transplant surgeon should have given a post operative care sheet. My post operative advice is the spray the grafts with saline for the first 24 hours as often as possible and after 2 days gently wash away any remaining scabs with a paraben free shampoo by gently pouring a cup of water over the head. If in doubt we get our patients to come into the clinic and wash it for them. As long as you are gentle you will not lose your grafts!
