Leakage from incision.

I had a full tummy tuck done on September 15. Drains were removed on sept. 23. I have noticed a little amount of clear blood colored leakage coming from one spot. The incision is not gapping. It appears closed. Is this normal to have a little leakage?

Doctor Answers 6

Tummy Tuck- Oozing after surgery

Thanks for your question. A little oozing from the incision after surgery is quite common, but just in case check in with your PS. Your PS may want to see you to make sure there is no fluid collection under the skin or infection.


Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Leakage from Tummy Tuck incision

Yes.  A small amount of blood along the incision can be normal.   However, if the leakage continues, changes to a whitish color, or if there is abnormal swelling or redness around the incision site, let you plastic surgeon know.  It is important to keep in contact with your doctor and his/her office.

Best Wishes!

Tummy tuck

Thank you for your question.

A little fluid seeping out can be common but it is important that you let your plastic surgeon know about this because they may want to exam the area to rule out any type of complication or infection. Best of luck in your recovery.
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Leakage from Incision



When it comes to the leakage you are experiencing it would be best to visit your surgeon immediately to have the area examined for potential infection and make sure everything is healing properly. Good luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Leakage from incision

If you are experiencing leakage from your incision, you need to see your surgeon for evaluation to make sure that everything is ok.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon
